Disclaimer and Privacy Statement

Dansk Turismefremme respects your right to privacy. We have developed this Privacy Statement to inform you about our practices and GDPR policy.

Legal Disclaimer

  1. Access to and use of this site is provided by Dansk Turismefremme subject to the following Terms and Conditions.
  2. Use of this site constitutes your acceptance of these Terms and Conditions which take effect when you first use this site. Dansk Turismefremme reserves the right to change these terms and conditions at any time by posting changes online. You are responsible for reviewing regularly information posted online to obtain timely notice of such changes. Your continued use of this site after changes are posted constitutes your acceptance of this agreement as modified by the posted changes.
  3. Whilst Danskturismefremme endeavours to ensure that this site is normally available 24 hours a day, Dansk Turismefremme will not be liable if for any reason the site is unavailable at any time or for any period.
  4. Access to this site may be suspended temporarily or permanently and without notice.
  5. Whilst Dansk Turismefremme and any content provider such as local tourist agencies endeavour to ensure that the information on this site is correct, no warranty, express or implied, is given as to its accuracy and neither Dansk Turismefremme nor any such other content provider accept any liability for errors or omissions. Information on this website may contain inaccuracies or typographical errors. Information may be changed or updated without notice. This website does not constitute an offer or contract, however links to other sites which may include offers or contracts. Price and availability of information is subject to changes without notice.
  6. Part of this site contains materials and information submitted to Danskturismefremme by third parties. Third parties are responsible for ensuring that materials and information submitted directly or indirectly for inclusion on this site complies with national and relevant foreign law. Danskturismefremme cannot guarantee the accuracy of this material and hereby expressly disclaims any responsibility for errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the material, misinterpretation and any loss, disappointment, negligence or damage caused by reliance on the material contained on this site or any failure or alleged failure in the delivery of the services referred to herein, or in event of the bankruptcy, liquidation or cessation of trade of any company, individual or firm referred to herein. Confirmation of the accuracy and currency of the information should be sought from the establishments concerned.
  7. Most of the illustrative material, artwork, photographs and texts etc. made available from this site is made available by independent local tourist agencies and by the organizers of events. Other   photographs, illustrations etc. is made available by photographers through DenmarkMediaCenter. All providers of material to Danskturismefremme.dk, including sub-pages, have declared to Danskturismefremme that the material does not infringe third parties rights but you cannot rely on this in any way. Some material is made available by others, including users of Danskturismefremme.dk, who also have declared that any of their published material does not infringe third parties rights. You can neither rely on this in any way. The material is protected by Danish and International legislation regarding intellectual property rights law and may not be copied or reproduced in any way, without permission from Danskturismefremme. Permission to use material found on this website may be obtained by contacting Danskturismefremme in order to receive written consent.
  8. Any communication or material you post or transmit to Danskturismefremme over the Internet is governed by the specific rules listed in the Privacy Statement.
  9. Dansk Turismefremme shall not be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of business or loss of profits) arising in contract, tort or otherwise from the use of or inability to use this site, or any material contained in it, or from any action or decision taken as a result of using this site or any such material.
  10. Further, Dansk Turismefremme accepts no responsibility for the content of any site to which a hyper-text link from this site exists. The linked sites are not under the control of Danskturismefremme and Danskturismefremme is not responsible for the contents of any linked sites or any link contained in a linked site or any changes or updates to such sites. Such links are provided for your convenience on an "as is" basis with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them. This also includes links to independent local tourist agencies. These local tourist agencies have the possibility and right to make their own adjustments on their websites.
  11. If any of these terms should be determined to be illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable by reason of the laws of any state or country in which these terms are intended to be effective, then to the extent and within the jurisdiction in which that term is illegal, invalid or enforceable, it shall be severed and deleted from the clause concerned and the remaining terms and conditions shall survive, remain in full force and effect and continue to be binding and enforceable.
  12. These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with Danish law. Any legal action or proceeding for any purpose concerning these Terms and Conditions or the parties' obligations hereunder shall be brought exclusively before Copenhagen City Court as court of first instance.
  13. Dansk Turismefremme is not liable for any misprints as to price or information and reserves the right to correct any of the mentioned without notice.

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT

WE ARE COMMITTED TO YOUR RIGHT TO PRIVACY
 
Dansk Turismefremme respects your right to privacy. We have developed this Privacy Statement to inform you about our practices. Please direct questions regarding this Privacy Statement to info@danskturismefremme.dk
By accessing Danskturismefremme.dk and by using the services provided on this website, the user hereby accepts Danskturismefremme's privacy policy.
 
Overview
Privacy is a concern to most Internet users. Danskturismefremme is aware of, and sensitive to, the privacy concerns of our customers. If you are registering to use the site you will be asked to provide certain information. We are asking for this information solely for the purpose of providing the best service possible. Be assured that we do not share or sell personal information about our customers or site visitors to third parties.
Danskturismefremme collects information about users in three ways:

  • Traffic data

  • By use of cookies

  • Information provided by you

Traffic Data
Each time a visitor enters danskturismefremme.dk; information is collected about your domain name / IP address, referring URL, browser and platform, time of visit, pages visited and searches performed.
Aggregated traffic data may be shared with potential advertisers, research firms, and business partners for demographic purposes. When used in this aggregated form no one will be able to identify or contact you.
 
Use of cookies
A "cookie" is a piece of information that our website sends to your browser, which then stores this information on your system. A cookie allows our website to "remember" information about your preferences either until you exit your current browser window (if the cookie is temporary) or until you disable or delete the cookie. Many users prefer to use cookies to help them navigate a website as seamlessly as possible. Cookies are also used for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Danskturismefremme may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Danskturismefremme’s behalf.
 
Use of pixel tracking (non-personal data)
Danskturismefremme occasionally uses pixel tracking. Pixel tracking entails that your visit to Danskturismefremme.dk or a partner-website is registered in connection with, eg, statistical surveys. Pixel tracking is anonymous and no personal data will be collected by the pixel. Only anonymized data regarding the navigation on Danskturismefremme-sites or to- and from Danskturismefremme sites to partnersites (such as airfare vendors, booking-agencies or the like) are registered for statistical purposes. Danskturismefremme uses cookies in connection with the following:

  1. General session control on Danskturismefremme.dk, hereunder in connection with language version control.
  2. Collection of user statistics. 

You should be aware that cookies contain no more information than you accept, and they are not able to "invade" your hard drive and return to the sender with personal or other information from your computer. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. As mentioned above, by using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Danskturismefremme in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Information provided by you
In general, Danskturismefremme only collects personal information when you register for a newsletter, sms-service, order brochures or participate in competitions in order to provide you with the service ordered.
The information submitted when you register for a newsletter is used by Danskturismefremme to target the advertisements in the newsletter. Danskturismefremme does not pass on this information to advertisers or any third party.
 
Use of E-mail Addresses
By becoming a subscriber you consent to receive from us by e-mail our e-newsletter and details of other special offers which we may think may be of interest to you.
Subscribers may "opt out" of the e-mail communications offered on the site at the foot of the form where you subscribed originally. If you change your mind you can always reverse your decision later.
Sending You Responses and Updates
We generally respond to any e-mail questions, requests for service or information, and other inquiries we receive. We may also retain this correspondence to improve our services and website.
 
Surveys
From time-to-time we may request information via surveys. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and you always have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Survey information will be used to monitor or improve this website, and to improve our customer service.

Privacy Policy Enforcement
If you feel that Danskturismefremme is violating this Privacy Statement, please contact us here.

Apart from information necessary for sending out the newsletter and the sms-service any collected information is stored for no longer than necessary and in any case for a maximum of 3 months.
If you wish to know which information is currently stored regarding you, simply contact Danskturismefremme by sending an e-mail - you find the e-mail here

Politik for behandling og beskyttelse af personoplysninger

Databeskyttelsespolitikken gælder for Dansk Turismefremme (herunder Aktiv Danmark). Denne politik skal hjælpe til at sikre og dokumentere, at vi beskytter dine personoplysninger i overensstemmelse med reglerne for behandling af personoplysninger (GDPR). Politikken bidrager desuden til, at vi oplyser om behandlingen og brugen af de registrerede personoplysninger.

Hvem har vi personoplysninger på og hvorfor?
Dansk Turismefremme (og herunder Aktiv Danmark) behandler personoplysninger om:

Medarbejdere og praktikanter: Vi har oplysninger på medarbejdere og praktikanter ift. løn og øvrig registrering af medarbejderen/praktikanten. Vi har desuden persondata på ansøgere for at kunne rekruttere nye medarbejdere.

Medlemmer: Ved indmeldelse i foreningen beder vi om data for at registrere medlemsorganisationen samt kontaktpersonen. Disse oplysninger bruges til kontakt og fakturering af medlemsorganisationen.

Certificerede turismevirksomheder: Ved registrering af certificering indhenter vi data på turismevirksomheden samt kontaktperson. Disse oplysninger bruges til kontakt og fakturering af den certificerede turismevirksomhed.

Samarbejdspartnere: Ved indgåelse af samarbejder indhenter vi data fra samarbejdsorganisationen samt kontaktperson(er). Disse oplysninger bruges til kontakt og evt. fakturering af samarbejdspartneren.

Leverandører: Ved indgåelse af leverandøraftaler indhenter vi data fra leverandør-organisationen samt kontaktperson(er). Disse oplysninger bruges til kontakt og evt. fakturering af leverandøre

Webshop–kunder: Når man handler i vores webshop trækker vi data fra kunden. Disse oplysninger bruges til kontakt og fakturering af kunden.

Nyhedsbrevs subscribers: Når man tilmelder sig vores nyhedsbreve, trækker vi data fra den tilmeldte person. Disse oplysninger bruges til at sende nyhedsbrevene.

Vi benytter ikke personoplysningerne til andre formål end de listede. Vi indsamler ikke flere personoplysninger end nødvendigt i forhold til opfyldelse af formålet.

Opbevaring og sletning
Vi har indført følgende overordnede retningslinjer for opbevaring og sletning af personoplysninger:

  • Personoplysninger opbevares i fysiske mapper.
  • Personoplysninger opbevares i it-systemer og på serverdrev.
  • Personoplysninger opbevares ikke længere, end hvad der er nødvendigt for formålet med behandlingen.
  • Personoplysninger for medarbejdere slettes fem år efter endt ansættelse, og personoplysninger om ansøgere slettes efter seks måneder, med mindre der gives tilsagn om længere opbevaring.
  • Oplysninger om Dansk Turismefremmes medlemmer og samarbejdspartnere, samt Aktiv Danmarks certificerede aktører slettes efter 5 år - gælder både i vores CRM-system og mails. Dog kan mails af særlig karakter blive gemt, samtidig med at generiske oplysninger (antal medlemmer, samlet kontingentpris mm.) gemmes som historik. 


Datasikkerhed
For at sikre dine data har vi indført følgende sikkerhedsforanstaltninger:

  • Kun medarbejdere, der har et arbejdsbetinget behov for adgang til de registrerede personoplysninger, har adgang hertil enten fysisk eller gennem it-systemer.
  • Alle computere har adgangskode, og medarbejderne må ikke overlade deres adgangskoder til andre.
  • Computere skal have installeret firewall og antivirusprogram, der løbende opdateres.
  • Personoplysninger slettes på forsvarlig vis ved udfasning af it-udstyr.
  • USB-nøgler, eksterne harddiske mv. med personoplysninger opbevares i aflåst skab.
  • Fysiske mapper er placeret i aflåste skabe.
  • Personoplysninger i fysiske mapper slettes ved makulering.
  • Alle medarbejdere skal modtage instruktion i, hvad de må gøre med personoplysninger, samt hvordan personoplysninger skal beskyttes.
     

Videregivelse
Personoplysninger om medarbejdere kan blive videregivet til offentlige myndigheder fx SKAT og pensionsselskaber. Øvrige persondata videregives kun ved samtykke eller til en leverandør/samarbejdspartner, som har underskrevet en fortrolighedskontrakt.

Databehandlere
Vi benytter udelukkende leverandører/databehandlere, såfremt disse stiller de fornødne garantier for, at de vil gennemføre de passende tekniske og organisatoriske sikkerhedsforanstaltninger til opfyldelse af persondatarettens krav. Alle leverandører/databehandlere underskriver en databehandleraftale forinden behandlingen iværksættes.

Rettigheder
Vi varetager den registreredes rettigheder, herunder retten til indsigt, tilbagetrækning af samtykke, berigtigelse og sletning. Vi orienterer de registrerede om vores behandlinger af personoplysningerne. Registrerede har ligeledes ret til at klage til Datatilsynet. Såfremt du ønsker adgang til de oplysninger, der hos os er registreret om dig, skal du rette henvendelse til Dansk Turismefremmes sekretariat via mail info@danskturismefremme.dk. Er der registreret forkerte data, eller har du andre indsigelser, skal du ligeledes rette henvendelse til ovenstående.

Brud på persondatasikkerheden
I tilfælde af brud på persondatasikkerheden, anmelder vi hurtigst muligt og inden 72 timer bruddet til Datatilsynet. Sekretariatschefen hos Dansk Turismefremme er ansvarlig for, at dette sker. I anmeldelsen beskrives bruddet, hvilke grupper af personer, det vedrører, og hvilke konsekvenser bruddet kan få for disse personer, samt hvordan vi har eller vil afhjælpe bruddet. I tilfælde, hvor bruddet indebærer en høj risiko for de personer, der behandles personoplysninger af, vil vi endvidere underrette vedkommende.